Banner Web 1200x200
AUDITORIUM
09:00 PLENARY LECTURE
Nonequilibrium stresses and fluxes: compositional organization at the cell surface and organelle morphodynamics
Madan Rao, India

Chair: Juan M. R. Parrondo, Spain
10:00-12:45



















LIPID AND LIPIDOME
Chairs: John Seddon, UK and  Francisco Monroy, Spain

I
nvited speakers:
10:00
Membrane remodeling by the amyloidogenic peptide IAPP: surface crowing relevance

Manuel Prieto, Portugal
10:30
How the globoside Gb3 partitions in phase-separated membranes.

Claudia Steinem, Germany

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30
Curvature rigidity of asymmetric and differentially stressed membranes

Markus Deserno, USA

Short Talks:
12:00
Formation of membrane domains: insight from simulations on different scales

Andreas Heuer, Germany
12:15
Monte Carlo and molecular dynamics simulations to explain biomembrane meso-patterning by a composition-curvature coupling mechanism

Julie Cornet, France
12:30
Biophysical properties of 1-deoxyceramides in ordered and disordered bilayers
Felix M Goñi, Spain
MADRID
10:00-12:45



















BIG DATA IN BIOPHYSICS
Chairs: Remy Monasson, France and  Alfonso Valencia, Spain

I
nvited speakers:
10:00
A systems approach to understanding the allosteric mechanism of pyruvate kinase M2

Franca Fraternali, UK
10:30
Statistical mechanics of protein evolution: From models to algorithms

Ugo Bastolla, Spain

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30
Combining imaging and gene expression data in mathematical models for immuno-oncology

Vera Pancaldi, France

Short Talks:
12:00
Real-time dynamic changes in serum metabolome during the anticancer treatment by means of NMR-based metabolomics

Lukasz Boguszewicz, Poland
12:15
Decrypting interaction fingerprints in protein molecular surfaces

Bruno Correia, Switzerland
12:30
Bayesian inference and machine learning approaches to determine protein copy number from localization microscopy
Carlo Manzo, Spain
ROMA
10:00-12:45



















INSTRUCT-ERIC: INTEGRATING ACCESS TO BIOPHYSICS AND STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY IN EUROPE
Chair: Ray Owens, UK

I
nvited speakers:
10:00
Structure and mechanism of bactericidal mammalian perforin-2, an ancient agent of innate immunity

Rob Gilbert, UK
10:30
NMR-based hybrid approaches for cellular structural biology

Marc Baldus, Netherlands

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30
Towards High Throughput cryoEM data acquisition and processing, assuring reproducibility

Jose-Maria Carazo, Spain

Short Talks:
12:00
Access to structural biology and biophysics technologies through Instruct-ERIC

Naomi Gray, UK
12:15
Crystal structures of bacteriophage receptor binding proteins
Mark J. Van Raaij, Spain
12:30
The Cryo-EM Structure of a Non-toxic Greek Key Oligomer of Alpha Synuclein
Ritobrita Chakraborty, India
PARIS
10:00-12:45



















LIQUID-LIQUID PHASE SEPARATION IN BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS
Chair: Mauro della Serra, Italy

I
nvited speakers:
10:00
Bacterial division protein phase-separated condensates: biochemical and functional consequences (Bruker SBE Prize)

German Rivas, Spain
10:30
Light controlled cytoplasmic transport to probe cellular organization

Mortiz Kreysing, Germany

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30
Multivalency of proteins in cellular phase separation

Samuel Safran, Israel

Short Talks:
12:00
General sol to gel transition of liquid-liquid phase separated protein under shear

Yi Shen, UK
12:15
Recapitulation of nucleocytoplasmic transport with phase-separation of engineered protein repeats

Sheung Chun Ng, Germany
12:30
Protein phase transition: from biology towards new dynamic protein materials

Paolo Arosio, Switzerland
12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
14:00-15:00 EBSA EC SECOND MEETING
GRUPO PACIFICO

Technical Secretariat

Calle Castelló, 128 7 planta Derecha
28006 Madrid (SPAIN)
Tel. +34 913 836 000
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Registration: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
EBSA2019 | All rights Reserved.