Banner Web 1200x200

Programme

    • 12:30-14:30 EBSA EC FIRST MEETING (CLOSED)
      13:30-18:00 ONSITE REGISTRATION
      17:30-18:00 WELCOME ADDRESS
      18:00-19:00 PLENARY LECTURE

      Sir Gregory Paul Winter
    • 08:00-18:00 REGISTRATION
      09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

      Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, USA
      10:00-12:45 PROTEIN FOLDING

      Chairs:
      Ana Azuaga, Spain
      Jacqueline Cherfils, France

      Confirmed speakers:
      • Understanding alpha-synuclein amyloid self-assembly and its associated toxicity
        Nunilo Cremades, Spain
      • Dodging the crisis of folding proteins with non-trivial topology - new challenges.
        Joanna Sulkowska, Powland
      • The structural determinants of the toxicity of misfolded protein oligomers associated with neurodegenerative diseases 
        Fabrizio Chiti, Italy
      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-14:30 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      14:30-15:15 PLENARY LECTURE

      Patricia Bassereau, France
      15:15-16:00 AVANTI PRIZE CONFERENCE
      16:00-16:30 EBSA YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD
      16:30-19:15 MEMBRANE STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS

      Chairs:
      Claudia Steinem, Germany
      Felix Goñi, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      • Georg Pabst, Austria
      • Regulating the dynamic interactions between herpes simplex viruses and cell-surface glycosaminoglycans
        Marta Bally, Sweden
      • Arne Gericke, USA

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      16:30-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
    • 10:00-12:45 DNA ARCHITECTURE

      Chairs:
      Masaki Sasai, Japan
      Helmut Schiessel, Netherlands

      Confirmed speakers:
      Lois Pollack, USA
      Beat Fierz, Switzerland
      Kazuhiro Maeshima, Japan


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-14:30 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:30-19:15 CELLULAR PROLIFERATION

      Chairs:
      Herbert Levine, USA
      Berenike Maier, Germany


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      16:30-17:30 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45 BIOPHYSICS OF CYTOSKELETON

      Chairs:
      Marisela Velez, Spain
      Andreas Janshoff, Germany

      Confirmed speakers:
      Roy Beck, Israel 
      Marleen Dogterom, The Netherlands
      Jan Brugués, Germany


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-14:30 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:30-19:15 NON-EQUILIBRIUM PHYSICS

      Chairs:
      Udo Seifert, Germany
      Felix Ritort, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Timo Betz, Germany
      Ulrich Schwarz, Germany


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      16:30-17:30 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45

      MECHANOBIOLOGY

      Chairs:
      Malgorzata Lekka, Poland
      Pere Roca-Cusachs, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Daniel Mueller, Switzerland

      Felix Rico, France
      Verena Ruprecht, Spain

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:30-19:15 TRAFFICKING AND SIGNALLING

      Chairs:
      Ana Garcia-Saez, Germany
      Carlo Manzo, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Jonas Ries, Germany
      Davide Calebiro, UK
      Naoko Mizuno, Germany

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS


      16:30-17:30 COFFEE BREAK

    • 08:00-18:00 REGISTRATION
      09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

      Gregory Voth, USA
      10:00-12:45 BIOMOLECULAR SIMULATION I

      Chairs:
      Clausio Soares, Portuga
      Ilpo Vattulainen, Finland

      Confirmed speakers:
      Frank Noe, Germany
      Andela Saric, UK
      Marc Delarue, France

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      13:00-15:00 MEETING OF EBSA Presidents
      15:00-15:45 PLENARY LECTURE

      Eva Nogales, USA
      15:45-16:15 PRIZES IUPAP 1&2
      16:15-19:15 PROTEIN STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION

      Chairs:
      Mark Baldus, Netherlands
      Juan Hermoso, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Miguel Angel de la Rosa, Spain

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:30-18:00 COFFEE BREAK

      19:15-20:15 NATIONAL ASSEMBLIES
    • 10:00-12:45 MACROMOLECULAR COMPLEXES

      Chairs:
      Tony Wilkinson, UK
      Irene Diaz-Moreno, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Simon Trowitzch, Germany
      Katrin Rittinger, UK
      José M. Carazo, Spain  


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:30-19:15 GENE NETWORK

      Chairs:
      Marta Ibañez, Spain
      Jan Brugues, Germany

      Confirmed speakers:
      • Joel Stavans, Israel
      • Human time vs. Mouse time: in vitro segmentation clock as a model system
        Miki Ebisuya, Spain

      • Distinguishing dormant from dead cells
        Hyun Youk, Netherlands-

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:30-18:00 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45 EVOLUTIONARY DYNAMICS

      Chairs:
      Susanna Manrubia, Spain
      Liedewij Laan, Netherlands

      Confirmed speakers:
      Isabel Gordo, Portugal
      Daniel Needelman,USA

      Sebastian Ahnert, UK

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:30-19:15 NEW FRONTIERS IN BIOIMAGING

      Chair:
      Silvia Caponi, Italy
      Christian Eggelin, Germany

      Confirmed speakers:
      Ilaria Testa,Sweden
      Gail McConnell, UK
      Giuliano Scarcelli, USA

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:30-18:00 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45 BIOPHYSICS OF MEMBRANE OXIDATION

      Chairs:
      Manuel Prieto, Portugal
      Rosangela Itri, Brazil

      Confirmed speakers:
      Mauricio da Silva
      Ana Reis
      Martin Hof

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:30-19:15 CELL MEMBRANE BIOPHYSICS (Sponsorized by CPL, Elsevier)

      Chairs:
      Edgard Koijmann, USA
      Gemma Fabries, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Francisco Barrantes, Argentina
      Richard Epand, Canada
      Valerian E Kagan , USA

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:30-18:00 COFFEE BREAK

    • 08:00-18:00 REGISTRATION
      09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

      Julio Fernandez, USA
      10:00-12:45 MECHANISMS OF MEMBRANE PROTEINS

      Chairs:
      Manuela Pereira, Portugal
      Antonio Ferrer, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Baruk Minke, Israel
      Teresa Giraldez, Spain


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      15:00-16:15 NEW AND NOTABLE

      Chair:
      Anthony Watts, UK
      Maria Garcia-Parajo, Spain
      16:15-19:00 BIOMOLECULAR SIMULATION II

      Chairs:
      Claudio Soares, Portugal
      Ilpo Vattulainen, Finland

      Confirmed speakers:
      Modesto Orozco, Spain
      Giulia Rossi, Italy
      Emad Tajkhorshid, USA

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:15-17:45 COFFEE BREAK

      19:00-20:00 EBSA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
    • 10:00-12:45 SINGLE MOLECULE BIOPHYSICS

      Chairs:
      Nuno Santos, Portugal
      David Rueda, UK

      Confirmed speakers:
      Miklos Kellermayer, Hungary
      María Carmo-Fonseca, Portugal
      Sergi Garcia-Manyes, UK


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:15-19:00 LIVE IMAGING AND OPTICAL MICROSCOPY

      Chair:
      Sussane Fenz, Germany
      Suliana Manley, Switzerland

      Confirmed speakers:
      Susan Cox, UK
      Alberto Diaspro, Italy

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:15-17:45 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45 BIOPHYSICS OF IMMUNE RESPONSE

      Chairs:
      Jean Marie Ruysschaert, Belgium
      Mario Castro, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Andrea Ablasser, Switzerland
      Cheng Zhu, USA
      Nick Gay, UK

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      16:15-19:00 ACTIVE MATTER AND BIOLOGICAL SELF-ORGANIZATION

      Chair:
      Sriram Ramaswamy, India
      Ramin Golestanian, Germany

      Confirmed speakers:
      Gerhard Gompper, Germany
      Francesc Sagues, Spain


      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      17:15-17:45 COFFEE BREAK

    • 16:15-19:00 IONIC LIQUIDS AND BIOMOLECULES

      Chairs:
      Hans-Joachim Galla, Germany
      Pietro Ballone,  Ireland


      Confirmed speakers:
      Antonio Benedetto, Italy
      Jens Smiatek, Germany
      Valentine Ananikov, Russia

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS


      17:15-17:45 COFFEE BREAK

    • 08:00-18:00 REGISTRATION
      09:00-09:45 PLENARY LECTURE

      Madan Rao, India
      10:00-12:45 LIPID AND LIPIDOME

      Chairs:
      John Seddon, UK
      Francisco Monroy, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:
      Manuel Poreto,. Portugal
      Claudia Steinem, Germany
      Markus Deserno, USA

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      14:00-15:00 EBSA EC SECOND MEETING
      15:00-17:45 MOLECULAR MOTORS

      Chair:
      Christoph Schmidt, USA
      Jose Carrascosa, Spain

      Confirmed speakers:

      Shin'Ichi Ishiwata, Japan
      Borja Ibarra, Spain
      Peter Bieling Germany

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
      18:00-19:00 CLOSING PLENARY LECTURE

      Stefan Hell, Germany
      19:00-19:30 CLOSING CEREMONY
      21:00 CONGRESS DINNER
    • 10:00-12:45 DATA SCIENCES

      Chairs:
      Remy Monasson, France
      Alfonso Valencia, Spain

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      15:00-17:45 TISSUE BIOPHYSICS AND MORPHOGENESIS

      Chair:
      Francoise Brochard-Wyart, France
      Stephan Grill, Germany

      Confirmed speakers:
      Pierre Nassoy, France
      Guillaume Salbreux, UK
      Vasily Zaburdaev, Germany

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45 LIQUID-LIQUID PHASE SEPARATION IN BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS

      Chairs:
      Rumiana Dimova, Germany
      Mauro della Serra, Italy

      Confirmed speakers:
      German Rivas, Spain

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

      12:45-15:00 LUNCH AND POSTER SESSION
      15:00-17:45 EMERGING BREAKTHROUGH MOLECULAR-SCALE BIOPHYSICS METHODOLOGIES (organized by COST Action CA15126)

      Chair:
      Patrick England, France
      Isabel Alves, France

      Confirmed speakers:
      Perdita Barran, UK
      Pau Bernado, France
      Peter Hinterdorfer, Austria

      3 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK

    • 10:00-12:45 INSTRUCT-ERIC: INTEGRATING ACCESS TO BIOPHYSICS AND STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY IN EUROPE

      Chair:
      Ray Owens, UK

      Confirmed speakers:
      Rob Gilbert, UK
      Marc Baldus, The Netherlands
      Jose-Maria Carazo, Spain
      Naomi Gray, UK


      2 ORAL PRESENTATIONS

      11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

GRUPO PACIFICO

Technical Secretariat

Calle Castelló, 128 7 planta Derecha
28006 Madrid (SPAIN)
Tel. +34 913 836 000
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Registration: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
EBSA2019 | All rights Reserved.